2017 Southern Region Champs - 25th Feb 2017 to 26th Feb 2017

2017 Southern Region Champs

A strong team of thirty athletes from St Clair heads north this weekend to Christchurch to contest the 2017 Southern Region Champs being held at New Brighton.

Last year a small St Clair team managed to come away with second overall behind South Brighton SLSC so with a large and more experienced team hopes are high to again be challenging for overall honours.

Featuring among the team are several athletes who performed well at the recent Eastern Region Champs, including Nathan Wolf who will contest a number of Under 19 and Open events, Hamish Trembath who similarly is racing across age groups, Olivia Gold who is performing well in swim, board and iron events, Max Wolf who finished 6th in the Under 16 ironman at Eastern Region Champs. The team also fields Lucy Matehaere, Jackson Aluesi and Anaia Wiparata who perfomed well at New Zealand Kayak Nationals last weekend, as well as a number of other talented athletes in the Under 16 girls, with Annie Kennedy-Atchison and Olivia Andrew (who won all the individual water events at Southern Junior Champs last weekend) expected to do well.

Among all the individual entries for the weekend, St Clair has entered 75 team combinations across the various events.

Results will be available the Live Results service and updates will be posted to our Facebook page.

The Full list of those racing is:

  • Jackson Aluesi
  • Olivia Andrew
  • Grace Blackie
  • Bailey Brandham
  • Lachlan Brandham
  • Struan Campbell
  • James Coombes
  • Maddison Crawford
  • Joel Davies
  • Carina Donegan
  • Lucy Duncan
  • Devon Familton
  • Olivia Gold
  • Ben Hayward
  • Annie Kennedy Atchison
  • Stephanie Laughton
  • Nathan Martin
  • Lucy Matehaere
  • Josh McGregor
  • Jody Mowat
  • Devon Olsen
  • Sebastian Prescott
  • Ryan Shanks
  • Flynn Steel
  • Karamuu Taratoa-Bannister
  • Alex Thomson
  • Hamish Trembath
  • Anaia Wiparata
  • Max Wolf
  • Nathan Wolf

The team is supported by Managers Brent Wolf, David Thomson, Brent Matehaere, Lisa Wiparata and Jane Leslie, Coach Barry Veenvleit and Cook Kate Atchison.

|
site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager