Fourth Place Finish at National Pool Champs - 10th Oct 2016

Fourth Place Finish at National Pool Champs

St Clair's small team of thirteen has come away from the 2016 Surf Life Saving New Zealand Pool Champs in fourth overall position, which represents our best ever finish.

Included in our results were ten Gold Medals and four New Zealand records, Under 13 athlete Erika Fairweather claimed six titles and set three New Zealand records in individual events as well as being in the Under 14 Womens Brick Relay team (with Olivia Andrew, Charlotte Underwood-Nicol and Maddison Wills) who set the New Zealand record.

A huge part of this success goes to the work undertaken by Coach, Chris Haig who put in long hours to support the team. Thanks also to Margaret and Dennis Trembath, Emma Young and Mary Andrew who traveled away to support the team.

Our full set of results were:

Gold Medals

  • Open Womens Line Throw: Carina Doyle and Lucy Duncan.
  • Under 14 Womens 100 Meter Brick Relay: Olivia Andrew, Erika Fairweather, Charlotte Underwood-Nicol and Maddison Wills. *
  • Under 14 Womens 100 Meter Tube Swim with Patient: Erika Fairweather and Jade Fairweather.
  • Open Mens 200 Meter Super Lifesaver: Andrew Trembath.
  • Open Mens 100 Meter Rescue Medley: Andrew Trembath.
  • Open Womens 200 Meter Super Lifesaver: Carina Doyle.
  • Under 13 Womens 100 Meter Swim with Obstacles: Erika Fairweather. *
  • Under 13 Womens 50 Meter Brick Carry: Erika Fairweather. *
  • Under 13 Womens 50 Meter Rescue Medley: Erika Fairweather.
  • Under 13 Womens 50 Meter Swim with Fins: Erika Fairweather. *

Silver Medals

  • Open Womens 100 Meter Manikin Relay: Carina Doyle, Lucy Duncan, Devon Familton and Olivia Gold.
  • Open Womens 200 Meter Medley Relay: Carina Doyle, Lucy Duncan, Devon Familton and Olivia Gold.
  • Open Womens 200 Meter Obstacle Relay: Carina Doyle, Lucy Duncan, Devon Familton and Olivia Gold.
  • Under 14 Womens 200 Meter Medley Relay: Olivia Andrew, Erika Fairweather, Charlotte Underwood-Nicol and Maddison Wills.
  • Under 14 Womens 200 Meter Obstacle Relay: Olivia Andrew, Erika Fairweather, Charlotte Underwood-Nicol and Maddison Wills.
  • Open Mens 200 Meter Swim with Obstacles: Andrew Trembath.
  • Open Mens 100 Meter Manikin Carry: Andrew Trembath.
  • Open Mens 50 Meter Manikin Carry: Andrew Trembath.
  • Open Womens 200 Meter Swim with Obstacles: Carina Doyle.
  • Open Womens 100 Meter Manikin Tow: Carina Doyle.
  • Open Womens 50 Meter Manikin Carry: Carina Doyle.
  • Under 14 Womens 50 Meter Brick Carry: Olivia Andrew.

Bronze Medals

  • Open Womens 100 Meter Rescue Medley: Carina Doyle.
  • Under 19 Womens 200 Meter Swim with Obstacles: Devon Familton.
  • Under 19 Womens 200 Meter Super Lifesaver: Olivia Gold.
  • Under 19 Womens 100 Meter Manikin Tow: Olivia Gold.
  • Under 19 Womens 100 Meter Rescue Medley: Olivia Gold.
  • Under 12 Womens 50 Meter Swim with Fins: Jade Fairweather.

Top Five Clubs

  • Mount Mauganui Lifeguard Service: 162
  • Orewa SLSC: 111
  • Mairangi Bay: 74
  • St Clair SLSC: 71
  • Red Beach SLSC: 56

Note: * = New Zealand Record time.

« Back to News

    Events

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager