St Clair Prize Giving - 17th May 2017

St Clair Prize Giving

On the back of our most succesful seasons in our proud history, multiple national medal winner Olivia Gold walked away with the presigtious Cameron Cup for Best All round Surfer, her efforts accross a number of events saw her take the trophy ahead of several other worthy candidates. 

The Jubilee Cup for Most Industrious was awarded to Brent Wolf for his work in redeveloping and adminstering our Surf Sports programme; with the Centenary Cup for Outstanding Achievement going to the winners of the Under 14 Brick Relay event at National Pool Champs, Olivia Andrew, Erika Fairweather, Charlotte Underwood-Nicol and Madison WIlls.

Some of the other highlights for the night were:

  • Chris Haig winning the Owen Dolan Cup for top patroller
  • Matthew Bradley taking home the Opie Masion Cup for being an outstanding young leader in the club.
  • Briar Taylor and Maysha Ahrens retaining the the Carla and Stephaine Laughton Cup for Top Women's Powercraft Crew and winning the Darryl Fairbairn Cup for Top Powercraft Crew.

View the full list of trophies awarded.

St Clair Earns Second Place at IRB Nationals - 16th Apr 2017

St Clair Earns Second Place at IRB Nationals

Following on from great success last season, the St Clair IRB team has finished the annual National Championships in second place overall. The team was only beaten by the strong Port Waikato Club, Sunset Beach and was the clear winner of the Top South Island Club.

Overall St Clair won eight medals, including three Gold Medals, all of which were achieved in the Mass Rescue event.

Arthur Ibbotson and Heath Ratten also won the Opunake Cup for Top Senior Crew.

Medals won were:

Gold

  • Womens Mass Rescue; Briar Taylor, Maysha Ahrens, Brenna Ahrens, Alesha Ahrens and Anaia Wiparata
  • Senior Mass Rescue; Arthur Ibbotson, Heath Ratten, Breena Ahrens, Alesha Ahrens and Anaia Wiparata
  • Under 21 Mass Rescue; Silas Kemp, Nelson Mears, James Coombes, Brenna Ahrens and Celia Bell

Silver

  • Senior Assembly Rescue; Niam Chronican, Scott Fraser and Celia Bell

Bronze

  • Womens Tube Rescue; Mikayla Garforth, Heather Thompson and James Coombes
  • Womens Single Rescue; Briar Taylor, Maysha Ahrens and Brenna Ahrens
  • Womens Mass Rescue; Mikayla Garforth, Heather Thompson, James Coombes Lucy Duncan and Celia Bell
  • Under 21 Assembly Rescue; Silas Kemp, Nelson Mears and James Coombes

Promising Season Results in Four Medals - 9th Apr 2017

A promising season rebuilding saw the St Clair seniors take out four medals at the National Championships held at New Brighton Beach in mid-March.

Our strong Under 19 Girls team won two of the medals with Silver in the Surf Teams race which was highlighted by a fifth place finish by Under 14 athlete Olivia Andrew (along with Olivia Gold, Devon Familton and Carina Donegan); and Bronze in the Tube Rescue Race.

The tight Under 19 Mens group showed a glimpse of the future with a strong third place in the Board Relay.

Our other medal came via Max Wolf who finished third in the Under 16 Ironman race.

Good results acheived at Oceans 17 - 1st Apr 2017

A strong St Clair team of 24 which featured many of the athletes who had dominated the South Island Champs travelled to Oceans 17 (Under 14 Nationals ) at Mount Manganui.

Overall St Clair finished in fourteenth place with a total of five medals won.

Rising Pool and Surf Life Saving star Erika Fairweather contribute four with her wins in the Run Swim Run, Surf Race and Diamond Race, and a second place in the Tube Rescue with Olivia Andrew; Aidan Macrae won St Clair's other medal with a Bronze in the Under 13 Beach Sprint.

    Events

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager