Harbour Fish Fundraiser - 20th Nov 2012

The junior surf group of the club are running a fundraiser currently selling frozen crumbed Sole Fillets.

1 kg of crumbed Sole is available for $13.

Please email any orders to Richard Murray by the 8th of December. Pick up will be from 59 Aytoun Street, Dunedin from 12 noon on the 15th of December.

New Surf Lifeguards - 28th Oct 2012

The latest group of lifeguards to join St Clair's patrol ranks have qualified at the Otago wide Become a Lifeguard camp held at Warrington over the weekend.

The new group of lifeguards are:
Rebecca Tood, Michael Gray, Chris Haig, Jamie Wood, Georgia Nichol, Albertine Ongley, Alice Hoogvliet, Mitch Moran, Nelson Mears, Gabriel Kennedy-Atchison, Maddy Crawford, Hugh Fulton, Silas Kemp, Jake Woodhouse, Calum Rickard, Tim Crampton and Caitlin O'Brien.

St Clair's group were instructed by Steph Botting, Scott Fraser, Vienna Sutherland, Heather Thompson, Emma Johns, Morgan Harris and Sam Kemp.

Subs for 2012/2013 Season - 26th Oct 2012

Subs for the 2012/2013 season are now due for all club members.

You will also need to complete the 2012/2013 Registration Form and return this to the club.

Subs for the new season are:

  • Active Reserve/Social: $40.00
  • Junior: $45/00
  • U19/U16: $50.00
  • Open: $60.00
  • Family: $100.00
Club members attending Surf Nationals or IRB Nationals should also pay their first deposit of $100 at this time.

It is possible to pay in person at the club through cash, EFTPOS or cheque or directly into the club account through online banking.

If paying by online banking the account details are:
Account Number: 03 0903 0380438 00
Account Name: St Clair Surf Life Saving Club

Please also include your name and subs as the reference.

Fundraising for Rescue 2012 - 10th Oct 2012

Fundraising for Rescue 2012 St Clair is sending two IRB crews (Steph Laughton, Carla Laughton and Natasha Scott) and (Isaac Davies, Michael Crombie and Rachel Craythorne) to the World IRB Championships being held in Adelaide in November.

As part of their fundraising for the event they are selling raffle ticket for $2each, prizes are listed below please contact Steph if you are interested in purchasing a ticket.

E Steph.laughton@surflifesaving.org.nz
C 0274571010

Prizes include:

  • 1 Adult days passes Cardorna Ski Field 2013
  •  Family Pass Monrach from Wellers Rock
  •  One ticket Taieri Gorge Railway Train
  •  $200 car groom at Grant Ward Nissan
  •  Free WOF at Grant Ward Nissan
  •  2 Desserts at Pier 24
  •  Ute load of pine wood
  •  $20 Lone Star Voucher
  •  Trailer load of pine wood
  •  $40 No 7 Bal Mac Voucher
  •  2 Adult Taiaroa Tour at Royal Albatross Centre

Otago Prize Giving - 1st Jun 2012

Congratulations to all St Clair club members who received awards at the recent Otago Prize Giving.

Some notable awards for the club were Antony Mason winning Lifeguard of the Year and James Coombes winning Coach of the Year.

Other club members also collected trophies for being the top athletes in their age group at the Otago Champs and also over the whole season.

SLSNZ Nationals - 19th Mar 2012

A team of 36 athletes from St Clair travelled to the 2012 SLSNZ Nationals at Midway Beach in Gisborne.

After significant improvements in recent years there was a level of expectation that St Clair would continue its upward trajectory on the medal tally.

Calm 1ft swell greeted the athletes on Friday with a number qualifying through to semis and finals in the Board, Ski and Swim events. One notiable result was Carina Doyle finishing second in the Under 19 Womens Run Swim Run, out of a field of 20 for the final four more of her team mates also qualified.

For the racing on Saturday, large heavy surf had swing through from the south presenting an interesting challenge to the competitors. The Open Womens Ski Relay team looked to be a good chance to medal before a large swell caused the third paddler to fail to finish. As the day went through the Open Mens Board Relay team battled their way to fourth before Hamish McCulloch used his big wave nous to bring the Under 19 Boys team home for the bronze. Moving into the Surf Teams events the Under 19 Girls team of Carina Doyle, Jordy Fogarty, Jessie and Lulu Schneiders captured our first gold which was swiftly followed by silver in the Under 16 girls event and bronze in the under 16 boys.


Otago Representative Teams - 18th Jan 2012

26 athletes from St Clair have been named in the 4 Otago Representative teams to contest the National Surf League event in early February at Mount Maunganui.

Those selected are:

Open:
Michael Hastie
Heath Ratten
Joe Kemp
Adam Simpson
James Coombes
Ryan Shanks
Steph Laughton
Carla Laughton
Carina Doyle
Monique Francois
Antony Mason (Manager)

Under 19:
Angus Mackenzie
Jamie Mowat
Niam Chronican
Scott Fraser
Jessie Schneiders
Jordy Fogarty
Joel Davies (coach)

Under 16:
Jamie Mowat
Logan Garforth
Hamish Taylor
Michael Ryan
Ossian Woods
Jessie Scheiders
Lulu Schneiders
Eilis Doyle
Monique Francois (coach)

Under 14:
Hamish Burrow
Mikayla Garforth
Richard Murray (manager)

North Island IRB Champs - 13th Dec 2011

The annual North Island IRB Champs were held recently at Whangamata.

Attending with the largest team for a number of years, St Clair fnished third overall at the event, a placing which was helped by the impressive form of Carla and Stephanie Laughton who won all four events in the women's division. (Tube, Mass, Assembly and Single Rescues').

The two other teams racing for St Clair also showed fine form picking up medals in the Mass Rescue as well, Niam Chronican and Scott Fraser with Silver in the Under 21 division and Isaac Davies and Michael Crombie with Bronze in the Senior division.

The two boys crew's also combined to finish fifth in the Team's Race.

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager